Three Monuments at SW Corner of Churchyard of Church of St Cynwyl

Aberporth

Aberporth

Situated at SW corner of churchyard of St Cynwyl's Church; on B4333, S of the centre of Aberporth.

History
Group of three monuments to Jones family of Pennar, Aberporth and Lancych, Pembs, c1795-1869. The family inherited the Lancych estate c1800-20. Pennar was demolished in 1939 for the R.A.E. base.

Exterior
Three monuments adjacent, the oldest to the right: 1) Rev. J. Jones of Pennar, d1795. Large (3.3m high) monument in squared Pwntan sandstone. Framed, arched and shouldered sandstone plaque recessed in heavy frame with cornice and tall concave-sided top piece. 2) Ann Jones, d1826. White marble plaque in sandstone frame of squared blocks (2m high). On top, unusual large cast-iron urn (80cm high) with Latin inscription and 1826 date. 3) Dr. Walter D. Jones of Lancych, d1869. Monolith obelisk (4m high) in sandstone with chamfered and stopped angles on High Victorian pedestal with inscription panels and Gothic angle shafts in white and coloured marble.

Reason for designation
Three monuments of unusual quality, the first a good example of a very local type, the second a rare and early example of decorative cast-iron, the third a good Victorian monument. Group value with St Cynwyl's Church.