Felin Wnda, Felin Wnda

Penbryn

Situated on N bank of Afon Ceri, just W of Pont Wnda

Early C19 water-powered corn-mill, marked on Tithe Map and first edition O.S.

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate hipped roof, two storeys and loft, but built into bank so with only one storey on N side. N side has ledged door to right of centre with sandstone voussoirs. E end has steep drop to overshot cast-iron 14' water-wheel, made by S. Kelly, Bridgend, Cardigan. Long opening for wheel and small attic window under eaves. W end has similar attic window and first floor window with sandstone voussoirs, over door with similar voussoirs. S side to river is tall with two-storey, two-window range of damaged 12-pane sashes, set to left, and at lower level right a single window, all with sandstone voussoirs.

Interior
Earlier Cl9 interior with later C19 machinery. Six close-spaced collar-trusses to attic, and sack hoist. Three heavy beams to first floor and similar to ground floor which has iron pit-wheel, spur-wheel gearing and pine hurst.

An unaltered corn-mill with intact machinery.