Outbuildings on N side of Farm Court at Troedyrhiw

Penbryn

Penbryn

Situated just W of house in walled yard open to S.

History
Mid to later C19 outbuilding, probably stable and loft, at Troedyrhiw house. Not marked on 1842 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Grey rubble stone, possibly N. Pembs dolerite, with some Pwntan sandstone dressings and slate roof with W end stone stack. Two storeys, built into bank with rear ground level access to upper floor. Front has ground floor window to left and door to right both with sandstone voussoirs. Ledged door. First floor has single small 16-pane sash set to left with sandstone voussoirs. Derelict lean-to on left end. Rear has full-height coach entry with C20 sliding metal door to left. Door with sandstone voussoirs to right.

Ground floor single room has cobbled floor and may have been stable.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Troedrhiw, both house and outbuildings are prominently set on slope above Hoffnant valley.