Detached Kitchen at Cilonw Farm

Llanigon

Cilonw

The building is situated in the farmyard at right-angles to the house and set back from the lane.

History
The farmhouse was rebuilt probably about 1800, but this detached early or mid-17th century kitchen survives. Until recently it had a stone-tile roof. The gable-end entrance is next to the chimney and there is an inner room, which was given a loft-ceiling at an early date, cutting across the top of the doorway. The bread-oven is also later.

Exterior
Stone, corrugated iron roof, single storey. Window apertures original, 1 with 3 heavy diagonal oak mullions. Gable-end doorway original, heavy chamfered oak frame, stone label, cambered inner arch, old elm door. Bread-oven against chimney, collapsing.

Interior
Stone floors, roof original, stout purlins. Plank & muntin partition, chamfered to the kitchen, timber-framed above tiebeam, wattle & daub partly remains; tall chamfered doorway with unusual ovolo-stops. Kitchen, open fireplace, altered. Chamfered ceiling beams to inner room.

Listed as a fine and well-preserved example of a detached kitchen.