Llwynfilly

Llanigon

Ffordd-Las

Location
The former farmhouse stands in open countryside to SW of Llanigon, at the end of a narrow track leading to the house and farm buildings.

History
The house dates from the second half of the 18th century and probably occupies the site of an earlier one; the cellar ceiling incorporates 16th-century joists. The house is L-shaped, with a taller build and a lower one, also of 2 storeys, at the rear; the latter was rebuilt in the 19th century. The front part of the house was partly refitted in the late 19th century. Despite recent adaptation as an activity centre for children, the major features of the house and its plan survive.

Exterior
2 storeys with cellar and attics. Pebbledashed stone, hipped slate roof. W elevation approx symmetrical with rubble end-chimneys & later brick caps, sash windows with late C19 joinery; door & case renewed C20, hood C20 with posts & scrolled bargeboards. Pair roof-lights. S elevation 2-light C19 casement & sashed windows. Rear build lower-pitched roof with end-chimney; farm building attached to E.

Interior
Possibly original oak doorcases on both main floors but doors C19 4-panelled. The S front room built as kitchen with deep-timber lintelled hearth; C18 rear door, oak planks, ogee-moulded battens; plain ceiling beams. N room stone floor continuous with entrance, late C19 painted black marble chimneypiece, mid-late C19 door & frame. Staircase continuous to attics (simpler handrail above), turned columnar oak balusters, beaded square newels. Cellar incorporates several stop-chamfered C16 ceiling joists. Attics refitted but roof has 3 collared trusses & 2 cruck-like end trusses. The rear build much adapted & altered.

A good small late C18 farmhouse with genteel aspects retaining original features.