Llwynmaddy Farmhouse

Llanigon

Ffordd-Las

Location
Situated to the south of Llanigon, the house stands opposite a small group of traditional stone farm buildings, set back from the lane and sideways onto it.

History
This small compact house dates probably from the late 16th century. Slabby footings at the N end and on E may be evidence for former timber-framing, perhaps belonging to a previous house on the site; the present stone walls are C16/17 in date. The exposed truss on N and the plan form suggest that the house formerly extended beyond the large chimney, perhaps as a long-house. A plank and muntin partition dividing the two inner rooms has gone since 1964.

Exterior
One storey with semi-attics, stone partly lime-washed, corrugated asbestos roof. Stone chimneys at both gables. 2 original ground-floor windows on E have stone labels, 1 now altered as a door, other has 3-light chamfered mullions & transoms, probably original. Other windows C19/20 casements, on W under concrete lintels. N & S gables have 4 & 5-hole dovecotes respectively, N truss with tiebeam exposed. Mid-C20 conservatory on E with perspex roof; modern kitchen addition on W, calcium silicate bricks & felt roof.

Interior
Fireplace in main room timber-lintelled, stairs adjacent, P Smith plan-type B. Ceiling beams with pyramidal stops, partition between inner rooms gone, plank & muntin partition now concealed.

The house is an early one and despite some alterations retains many old or original features.