Baptismal Tank at Rhual

Gwernaffield with Pantmwyn

Rhual

Situated in a field 550m E of Rhual reached from the Mold/ Gwernaffield by-road.

History
Erected c1685 by Thomas Edwards of Rhual, a leading figure in local Nonconformist circles, restored 1931.

Exterior
Random rubble; square stone tank set in an oval enclosure with stone steps down to the tank and a channel for the spring which feeds it on the N side. On the S side the walls crank up and a marble plaque set on the inner face commemorates the 1931 restoration. On the W side is an attached circular stone enclosure, apparently of a different build and probably from where the minister officiated at a service; 3 niches set into the inner faces of the walls.

Reason for designation
Listed as an outdoor baptismal tank with C17 origins of which very few examples survive and for associations with the prominent Nonconformist Edwards family of Rhual.