Farm Building to W of New Forest Farmhouse

Llanigon

New Forest

Location
Closing the farmyard to west of the farmhouse and at right angles to the Cusop to Craswall lane by-road.

Exterior
Probably C18 and contemporary with the farmhouse. Rubble combination barn with slate roof, formerly colourwashes. Includes a barn to south, stable to middle and cowhouse stepped down to north; loosebox beyond. Distinctive slate hung raking dormers to loft. Timber lintels and projecting purlins. The barn has swept roof porch and slit ventilators; the stable has boarded split doors and a typical window of 6-panes over vent slats and the cowhouse has three doors for muck and feed passages.

Reason for designation
Included for group value as a prominent and possibly contemporary farm building in association with New Forest Farmhouse.