Barn at Pen-y-Lan

Llanigon

Wenallt

Location
The barn stands below the farmhouse and is one of several traditional buildings accompanying this listed house.

History
The barn dates from 1671. It stands on falling ground and was designed as a dual-purpose building: the upper end of it is wider and has a raised floor for cattle; the timber-framing is in the barn-proper's side-walls. There are lean-to additions on both sides.

Exterior
Stone and timber-framing weatherboarded, corrugated iron roof; the timber-framing is in 2 heights of sub-rectangular panels above high stone plinths, some weatherboarding appears ancient. NE, '1671 IB' carved on lintel over barn doors; byre has C17 oak-mullioned 5-light window, 1 mullion gone, & original chamfered doorframe. Lean-to addition on posts, fallen down. SW, byre: doorframe as last, window & vent under stone labels; lean-to addition to barn of stone.

Interior
There is no structural division between the two functions; byre 2.5 bays. 6 bays, 3/4 tiers stout purlins, trusses with collars to byre. Barn, 3 trusses with cambered tiebeams, 2 ending short on posts on SW, 1 of them being a tree with forked top; raking braces above tiebeams.

This is a well-preserved farm building, early of its type, 17th-century and dated.