Llyn-y-Pandy Calvinistic Methodist Chapel (including attached chapel house, forecourt walls & gate)

Gwernaffield with Pantmwyn

Situated in Llyn-y-pandy on the W side of a by-road running through Pantymwyn to Rhydymwyn.

History
Built in 1819, this is the earliest Calvinistic Methodist chapel surviving in use in the former county of Flintshire. Originally a 2-door side-entry plan it was modified in the late C19 by blocking one door and building a porch to the other. At the same time the furnishings were replaced.

Exterior
Roughly squared rubble, slate roof, brick chimney to chapel house. Front elevation has gabled brick porch with late C19 door to left, a pair of tall 12-pane sash windows with margin lights and painted stone lintels, and a blocked door to the right. Between the windows is a stone plaque with an inscription, now illegible, and the date 1819. Attached to the right is a lower 2-storey chapel house with C19 door and later C20 windows, attached outbuilding to right. Left hand return elevation is rendered and has two tall multipaned windows with margin lights under arched brick heads. The rubble retaining wall has a central wrought iron gate with Fleur-de-Lys finials.

Said to have intact later C19 furnishing scheme.

Reason for designation
Listed as the earliest surviving chapel of this type in use in the former county of Flintshire and for the evidence of the early 2-door side-entry plan.