Pen-y-Fron Baptist Chapel (including burial ground walls).

Gwernaffield with Pantmwyn

Pen-y-Fron

Exterior
16133 Situated on the E side of Pen-y-fron Road on the N side of the settlement. History: Built in 1825 it is the oldest surviving Baptist chapel in use in the former county of Flintshire, and is the only intact example with a square plan with central entrance in the side wall. The chapel was repaired and restored late C20 and furnishings brought from elsewhere. Exterior: Rubble with roughly squared quoins and stepped architraves to openings. Renewed slate roof. Symmetrical elevation with a central entrance with C19 door flanked by sash windows with margin lights and textured glass, that to the right has renewed stone lintel. Above the door is a stone with a Welsh inscription from Isiah 55.3 and the date 1825. Outbuilding with C20 door attached to right. Left hand return elevation is rendered, rear elevation has 2 sash windows as before. Rubble walls to burial ground extend from the front and rear of the building and return to form a rectangular enclosure containing gravestones. The wall was restored late C20. Interior: Not accessible at the time of inspection March 1995. Listed as a locally rare example of a Baptist Chapel with an early plan form which survives in relation to its burial ground. References: Seaborne, M. Early Flintshire Chapel Plans Capel Newsletter 18, 1992 pp10-15. Additional information from M. Seaborne.