Garden walls and pavillions at Rhual (including attached walls and Gatepiers to the drive entrance)

Gwernaffield with Pantmwyn

Rhual

Reached from a drive which runs N off the Mold/Gwernaffield by-road.

History
Thought to have been built by Evan Edwards post 1660, the formal gardens remain largely unaltered apart from the E wall which was reduced in height, perhaps in the early C19, to give a view to the park.

Exterior
The brick walls form a forecourt in front of the principal elevation of the house, they are of brownish orange brick with a flat parapet which is surmounted by vase-shaped iron cresting plates. The walls terminate with brick piers surmounted by stone urns. The walls crank outwards to form a larger secondary forecourt and in the angle on each side is a pedimented pavilion which has a cast-iron finial the form of a vase with three tulips. Inside there is fixed bench seating of simple design perhaps dating from the C19. There is a niche set into the wall on each side of the interior, said to have been provided for placing beer mugs. The walls terminate with brick piers with ball finials. The E wall is reduced in height, in the centre are two full-height stone gatepiers with ball finials and a wrought iron gate. Decorative wrought iron insets, perhaps of early C19 date fill the angle of the wall's return. On the outer face of the wall three bee-boles are positioned at the NE end. Behind the northern pavilion is a brick mounting block. Attached to the SE side is a brick wall which runs to meet the driveway entrance walls which have simple gatepiers.

Reason for designation
Group value with Rhual, the Rhual farmbuildings, the monument and the sundial. Listed grade II* as a very little-altered example of a late C17 garden scheme which retains its relationship with the house.