Cruck Barn at Rhual

Gwernaffield with Pantmwyn

Rhual

Location
Situated in the yard to the N of Rhual which is reached from a drive running N off the Mold/Gwernaffield by-road

History
Perhaps constructed C16, the character of the crucks suggest the building was designed for agricultural use. The crucks were modified, perhaps in the C18 to alter the pitch of the roof. Brick walls have been built on the earlier stone walls and show evidence of late C18/early C19 and late C19 work. Some purlins appear to have been replaced perhaps in the later C18. In 1966 an automated 18-cow milking parlour was installed and a loft inserted over. The building was re-roofed late C20 when rafters were replaced and purlins strengthened.

Exterior
The building consists of 5 sets of raised cruck trusses which rise from a wall of random stone rubble. Full height gable end walls are of the same material; slate roof. The trusses have tie-beams and collars, the tie-beam of the central truss is cambered upwards. The timbers are of relatively light scantling and are roughly finished. They were modified by the insertion of timbers on the backs of the trusses which are attached to the wallplate of a later wall. Purlins are partially obscured by sections of timber which were bolted on to strengthen them, late C20, most appear to have been replaced probably late C18. Brick walls with diaper pattern ventilation holes built up from the rubble base walls. These were partly rebuilt in matching style in the late C19 and altered late C20. 5 of the bays have had a floor inserted and on the ground floor is a late C20 milking parlour. The northernmost bay is open to the roof.

Reason for designation
Group value with the stables, the cowshed and Rhual. Listed as an example of a cruck barn which is probably the earliest surviving structure of the complex.