Cowshed Range at Rhual

Gwernaffield with Pantmwyn

Rhual

Location
Situated in the yard to the north of Rhual reached from a drive running N off the Mold/Gwernaffield by-road.

Constructed mid C18, interior substantially altered with loss of roof structure, late C20.

Exterior
Random rubble with roughly squared quoins, dressed stone surrounds to openings. Zinc roof with timber bellcote at S end surmounted by a weather vane with the figure of a running fox. Elevation to yard has a range of three openings with arched heads, the central one has a circular pitching eye above. To the right of this a tall arched cart entrance with a small circular pitching eye, and further range of three openings to the right with a further cart entrance, now blocked, in the end bay.

Interior
The roof structure has been replaced with a later C20 iron roof. The interior has been altered and subdivided, but some elements of the C18 ceilings survive in places.

Reason for designation
Group value with the cruck barn, stables and Rhual. Listed as an example of a C18 farm building of quality which retains much of its external character.