Rhual Grange (including walled garden)

Gwernaffield with Pantmwyn

Rhual

Situated at the end of a drive which runs NW off the Mold/ Gwernaffield by-road.

History
Also known as Rhaul Isaf, said to be the Rhual Dower House, the building dates from the early C19 but irregularities of the plan suggest it may have earlier origins.

Exterior
Render, slate roof, painted brick chimneys. 2 storeys. Principal elevation has central entrance with ornate fanlight and C20 door. To the left a polygonal bay window with multipaned sashes, to the right a 16-pane sash window. Upper floor has 2 16-pane sash windows flanking a central 12-pane window. To the right a further 1-bay single-depth range has one 16-pane sash window per floor. Rear elevation has irregularly set windows of differing sizes, some late C20 replacements. Rectangular walled garden of randon stone rubble, on a steep slope to the rear and left of the house.

Interior
Early C19 doors in simple architraves, early C19 stair with open string and curving banister. Some alterations to rear rooms, stone steps lead down to a brick barrel-vaulted cellar.

Listed as an example of an early C19 house and for historical associations with Rhual.