Coach House and Stable Block at Tan Llan

Llanelltyd

Llanelltyd

Located immediately NE of Tan Llan.

Exterior
Earlier C18 stable block, built c. 1728 to serve Tan Llan; altered late C19 and extended to provide a coach house. Of small hand-made bricks on a rubble plinth with slate roof. Central entrance to the stable section with boarded door and expressed timber lintel; similar flanking windows with 4-panecasements. Above the door, a wooden shuttered window; here the brick-work is disturbed. To the R a C19 rubble lean-to with boarded door and brick cambered head. Adjoining to the L, thelater rubble coach house; modern rubble infill with tripartite windows and boarding above. Large C19 slate-hung, hipped dormerto roof with 12-pane sash window; plain C19 chimney to L gable. Further, small gabled extension set-back to L with boarded doorand 3-light C20 window. To the rear, stone stepped access toupper C19 dormer entrance with boarded door; dormer window as before to L. The rear is set against a steep bank and is of rubble.

3-bay stable plus one bay coach house section; queen post roof trusses.

Reason for designation
Listed as an extremely unusual and early instance of brick building in Merioneth. Group value with Tan Llan.