The Toll House

Llanelltyd

Llanelltyd
Location
Situated prominently at the junction between the A 470 and the old road to Dolgellau via Llanelltyd bridge.

Exterior
Early C19 cottage, subsequently in use as a toll house,at which period a large gabled porch was added. Rubble construction on one-and-a-half storeys with a slate roof and tiled ridge; squat end chimney to the R. Symmetrical front with large central porch. The tariff slate (?) is boarded up in a road-facing recess and the entrance is to the R side; here a 2-panel Victorian door. Tall 6-pane window to the L return andweather-coursing at the junction with the main block. This has 4-pane later C19 sash windows and on the first floor two 4-pane casements breaking the eaves and contained within wide gabled dormers. Adjoining to the L a small lean-to with corrugated iron roof and rubble parapet to the road side.

Plain 2-room interior with plank partition to L and C19 beamed ceilings.

Reason for designation
Included for its special historic interest and for group value with other listed items in Llanelltyd.