The Old Post Office

Llanelltyd

Llanelltyd
Location
Located on the main Llanelltyd village lane (the former Barmouth road) immediately to the N of the new A496 replacement road.

Communications

History
Originally a terrace of second-quarter C19 cottages; this was altered in the late C19 when it became a shop-and-cottage unit. Formerly the village post office.

Exterior
2-storey building of rubble construction under an old slate roof; plain end chimneys with weathercoursing and capping. The shop section is to the R and has a late C19 shop-front; central boarded door with flanking 2-pane shop windows. These have outer panelled pilasters and support a narrow fascia and moulded cornice. Above, a contemporary 4-pane sash window off-centre R. The adjoining one-window cottage section to L has a 4-panel Victorian door and to the L windows as before to both floors. An earlier blocked entrance is visible to the R with a blocked window above; further window to attic as before, contained within a catslide dormer with slated cheeks. Lean-to extensions to R and L, the latter with a boarded door and wooden doorframe; large stone lintel. This was formerly a cart entrance and was reduced in the late C19; a small section of cobbles appears in front of this. The lean-to to the L has a corrugated iron roof and is angled gently to follow the curve of the road. C19 window to former entrance opening; 2-pane casement section to L. Modern door to E entrance. The rear is excavated out of the rock and has an upper boarded door with flanking 4-pane window to the L and a casement to the R; modern window to far L and to basement.

The shop section retains its late C19 plain, built-in shelving around the walls.

Reason for designation
Included as an earlier C19 building in a prominent village location and for the well-preserved character of its later C19 conversion to a shop. Group value with other listed items in Llanelltyd village.