Barn at Cymer Abbey

Llanelltyd

Cymer Abbey

Situated immediately to the E of Cymer Abbey ruins in a farmyard.

History
Of 2 main sections and periods: a 5-bay post-Dissolution barn, perhaps mid or late C16 raised and extended to the S by 3 extra bays c.1800 creating a part-open hay barn. Large, wide stopped-chamfered beams were removed from the barn and i corporated in Ty Fanner, the farmhouse c.1900 (information from Mr. Rowlands, the present owner).

Exterior
Rubble construction with cyclopean blocks to the lower walls; continuous old slate roof. 3 plain entrances with stable doors to the earlier section (to R) and an upper loading bay to the N gable. Catslide addition to the rear with a square unglazed opening and a blocked ventilation slit; flanking boarded doors. The 3 later bays are open to the W with dividing plain rubble piers, though the lower S and E walls are filled in with breeze-blocks to half height; corrugated iron sheeting to upper S gable.

Interior
Plain open interior with collar truss roof of c.1800; bolted collars, pegged principals and rough overlapping purlins.

Included for group value with other listed items at Cymer Abbey.