Garth-Bleiddyn

Llanelltyd

Cymmer Castle

Location
Situated 2.5 Km NE of Dolgellau at the eastern extremity of Llanelltyd community. Immediately to the S of a metalled lane leading from Llanelltyd bridge ultimately to Llanfachreth; accessed via a short farm track.

History
Late C17/early C18 single-storey farmhouse raised and altered 1831 as part of the estate improvements carried out for Sir Robert Williames Vaughan of Nannau, Bart.

Exterior
Rubble construction under a slate roof; off-set C19 chimney to L on square base and with plain cornice. Further, square chimney to rear gable. Near-symmetrical front with massive C19 central porch. This is of rubble with timber-framed upper, gabled section and bears the date 1831 and the initial V (for Vaughan) in raised wooden letters; boarded background and plain bargeboards, the whole giving a pedimental effect. c.1900 4-panewindows to the L of the porch and to three rubble gabled dormers; 2-pane modern window to the R of the porch. To the R a surviving wall of the contemporary byre section, taken down in the 1950s. To the L and both set back and stepped-down, an adjoining C19 wash-house (?) range with hipped slate roof and truncated brick chimney to L; boarded door to R. Beyond this a further, cart-house and storage block, again stepped-down and with roof hipped to the L. Boarded door and former cart opening to L. To the rear, a wide gable with chimney; 4-pane window, the remainde rmodern.

Beamed ceiling to former hall (ground floor L) with plain chamfered joists and main beam.

A vernacular farmhouse with special interest for its well-preserved C19 Nannau estate character.