Maestryfer

Llanelltyd

Taicynhaeaf

Location
At the NW extremity of Taicynhaeaf, on an elevated site above the Afon-Cwm-Mynach; accessed via a short track leading NW at a chapel off a metalled road running N from Taicynhaeaf.

History
Late C17 one-and-a-half storey house-and-byre complex, the byre section of which was rebuilt c. 1906.

Exterior
Of whitened rubble with old slate roof, heavily grouted; stone coped gable parapets and end chimneys with capping and weather-coursing. Off-centre entrance (to R) with recessed boarded door. Flanking late C19 4-pane windows; 3 rubble gabled dormers to the upper floor with 6-pane casement windows. The byresection to the lower (L) end retains its kneelered gable parapet though the front-facing wall has been rebuilt. This has a part-glazed door and beyond, wooden, part-glazed garage doors; Further 4-pane window to the rear with projecting lintel and a catslide dormer to the R with window as before. C20 rear extension. There is a rough stone-flagged pavement to the front.

Interior
Interior: Large hall fireplace (to L) with chamfered bressummer; chamfered ceiling beams and a large partly rock-cut recess to the L of the fireplace. 3-bay upper cruck roof.

An early vernacular farmhouse retaining much of its historic character.