Lodge and Gatepiers at the Main Entrance to the North Wales Hospital

Denbigh

North Wales Hospital
SW
Immediately to the NW of the hospital's main entrance.

Health and Welfare

History
Later C19 2-storey house at the entrance to the hospital, with attendant gatepiers. The lodge formerly served as the Medical Officer's house.

Exterior
Two-storey lodge of snecked grey-brown stone, with slate roofs and stone chimneys. The front (E) elevation is gabled and has a square bay and 2 windows to each floor; to the R of this is a bay with hipped roof and 3 windows to each floor. The S elevation has steps up to a Tudor-arched entrance and to the L of this, a stair tower with windows to the ground floor (E), and first floor (S). Two gables to the N elevation, that to L recessed; each gable has 2 first floor windows; chimney to L of R gable. On the ground floor, to the R, is a gabled porch with Tudor-arched entrance doorway; conservatory to the L. To either side of entrance to the hospital, and connected to lodge (to R) by a rubble wall, are the entrance gatepiers. Larger octagonal inner piers with bell-like capstones are connected by low coped ashlar walls to lower outer piers (square but with chamfered corners); the latter have more elaborate, bell-like capstones.

Reason for designation
Included as a good late C19 lodge with associated gatepiers, forming an integral part of the extensive complex of buildings on the site. Group value with main building at North Wales Hospital.