Tal-y-Fan Ward at the North Wales Hospital

Denbigh

North Wales Hospital - Gwynfryn
Location
On an elevated site, within the grounds of the former house Gwynfryn, on the other side of the lane to the main hospital complex.

Health and Welfare

Built as a female convalescent home 1932-3 to designs by Lockwood, Abercrombie and Saxon.

Exterior
Two-storey Neo-Georgian villa; of rendered brick construction with hipped, greenish slate roof and rendered end chimneys. The N (entrance) front is symmetrical and is of 7 bays with a string course between the floors. Central entrance with single-storey flat-roofed porch (quoting the Regency original to Gwynfryn); Tuscan columns and cornice. Flanking this are 15-pane horned sashes with further, similar windows to the end bays; 2 smaller windows to the centre L and 3 to the R (originally also 2). The first floor has three 12-pane sashes to the centre with two 9-pane sashes flanking to each side. The roof steps down in a double hip to the end bays, giving focus to the 5-bay central section. Adjoining flush to the R is a small enclosed yard with curved screen walls to the front and sides; round-arched entrance to the side with corner piers and ball finials. Similar walls originally adjoined to the L; these have been replaced by a modern single-storey, flat-roofed extension. The rear elevation has 3 tripartite windows to the first floor and 3 flat-roofed, canted bays to the ground floor; small-pane glazing throughout.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a good example of Neo-Georgian hospital architecture retaining original detail largely intact; part of a group of buildings of this date at the hospital. Group value with other listed items at the North Wales Hospital.