Erddig Ward at the North Wales Hospital

Denbigh

North Wales Hospital
Location
On an elevated site to the W of the main hospital complex, a short distance to the NW of the chapel.

Health and Welfare

History
Built in 1931 as the first of six projected villas, each designed to accommodate 50 patients; by Lockwood, Abercrombie and Saxon, architects.

Exterior
Two-storey Neo-Georgian villa of asymmetrical U-plan; rendered brick construction with hipped, greenish slate roof and rendered chimneys. The main (S) front is symmetrical and has a 6-window main section with advanced, single-window flanking wings with hipped roofs. Central cartouche with the date 1931. Shallow arched niches to the ground floor with long windows; 12-pane sashes to first floor. The outer bays have canted bay windows to the ground floor and tripartite sashes to the upper floor. The rear wings are of 5 and 4 bays to the E and L respectively; 3 windows to each end with large rectangular chimney in the angle of the E wing with the main block. The W wing has a single-storey extension occupying the site of an enclosed yard with curved screen walls; those to the E have been demolished.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a particularly good example of Neo-Georgian hospital architecture retaining original detail virtually intact; part of a group of buildings of this date at the hospital. Group value with other listed items at North Wales Hospital.