Villa Norge

Llanfyllin

On S side of lane approximately 200 m E of junction with Bridge Street.

History
Late C19 Norwegian timber-framed house brought over to Bodfach Hall, Llanfyllin by Lomax family who had links with the timber trade. Formerly stood near West Lodge at Bodfach Hall. Moved to present site in 1924. Houses in the Swiss style were fashionable in Norway in the C19, this example is currently the only known example in Wales.

Exterior
Two-storey weatherboarded elevations (vertical boarding to first floor, horizontal to ground floor); roof of corrugated sheeting (probably dating from 1924 rebuilding), brick chimney. Main front faces towards river (S). First floor has open gabled balcony with elaborate stepped bargeboards; balcony supported on struts, pendant bosses, three arched bays with turned cross-ties, boarded front and sides have pierced lozenge decoration; double-leaf doors behind. On ground floor, central arched doorway, and window to each side. Both side elevations have balconies similar to front but enclosed with small-pane glazing; 3 small-pane casement windows to each ground floor, and to rear, bay with small window to each floor (but L side has French doors on ground floor with floor projecting over). To rear, stepped bargeboard, and lower gabled bay; at right angles, single-storey extension in matching materials.

Retains pitch-pine staircase with turned newels, boarded walls, original doors.