Church of St Bride

Rhayader

Llansantffraid-Cwmdeuddwr

Location
To S of B 4515 Elan Valley road. In large churchyard above River Wye, with early C19 tombstones, and iron gates to road.

Rebuilt by F R Kempson, architect, consecrated 26 October 1865; on site of old church.

Exterior
Grey rock-faced stone, bathstone dressings, battered plinth, slate roofs (some replacement slates). Nave, S aisle, porch, W tower with Norman type spire. Alternating head and floral corbels to eaves. Porch has wooden gates, stone benches, trefoil window to each side; to R of doorway, stoup (probably from old church) with 3 primitive heads. S elevation has two 2-light windows, plate tracery. Single lancet to each end of aisle, chancel has one 2-light and one 1-light window. E window of 3-lights plate tracery. Vestry has N door and 2-light window. Nave N wall has three 2-light windows. Tower with Norman type spire has W door, upper stage has 2-light windows then 1-light windows; two buttresses to W side of tower.

Interior
Arch-braced roof with floral corbels. South arcade of 4 bays with round shafts and elaborate foliage capitals, Transitional style but with naturalistic detailing. Good stained glass. Stained glass to aisle gables by Morris and Co, and by Stokes; three S windows by O'Connor, 1871. Wooden benches, wooden octagonal pulpit, eagle lectern. Octagonal stone font. Two late C18/early C19 monuments reset on tower wall. Chancel arch with engaged shafts on corbels. Low wall to chancel with fine wrought iron screen (central arch with 3 arches to each side) low gates; flower finials. Oak choir stalls. Stone reredos with Last Supper (by William Forsyth of Worcester); two arches to each side, polychrome marble shafts and inlay.

Included as well-preserved church with fine detailing and fixtures.