Estate Office including House to rear

Rhayader

Elan Village

Situated to L of Caban View behind low wall with iron railings and gate.

History
Estate office (and house) built by City of Birmingham for maintenance workers at Elan Valley reservoir scheme. Designed between 1906 and 1909 by Buckland, Haywood, & Farmer, architects, of Birmingham.

Exterior
Arts & Crafts style. Brown rubble with bathstone dressings, slate roof. Mullioned windows. One storey office with 2-storey house to rear. Front has single storey block with gable to R (slate hung apex, splayed bay window); to R of this, flat roofed wing with entrance door, and 3-light window chimney to ridge. This block has bay window to L elevation with hipped slate roof. To rear, attached house has half hipped gable to R, small 2-light windows to first and ground floors; to L, roof sweeps down over ground floor (hipped dormer). Right end has gable with 2 windows, on ground floor, single storey attached block with hipped slate roof.

Reason for designation
High quality early C20 Arts & Crafts building, forming part of group of Garden Village buildings in Elan Village. Group value.