No 1
1 Elan Village

Rhayader

Above village street, facing up hill towards former school.

History
Detached house built by City of Birmingham for maintenance workers at Elan Valley reservoir scheme. Designed between 1906 and 1909 by Buckland, Haywood, & Farmer, architects, of Birmingham.

Exterior
Arts & Crafts style detached house. Two storeys. Brown rubble with bathstone dressings, slate roof. Mullioned windows (casements renewed). Entrance front has slightly advanced central bay (with entrance doorway) which runs up as gabled dormer with 2-light window. Splayed bay window to each side. Left gabled end has first floor 3-light window, and ground floor 2-light window. Rear has block with 2 large gables, and tall chimney at angle between this and R gable end. Large chimney to far side. To rear is detached outbuilding with hipped slate roof, and chimney.

Reason for designation
High quality early C20 Arts & Crafts house, forming part of group of Garden Village buildings in Elan Village. Group value.