No 3
3 Elan Village

Rhayader

Near small stone bridge.

History
Detached house built by City of Birmingham for maintenance workers at Elan Valley reservoir scheme. Designed between 1906 and 1909 by Buckland, Haywood, & Farmer, architects, of Birmingham.

Exterior
Arts & Crafts style detached house. Two storeys. Brown rubble with bathstone dressings, slate roof. Mullioned windows (casements renewed). L-plan, gable facing road has slate hung apex (chimney to L), 4-light window to first floor; on ground floor, 2-light window to L, and small window to R. Entrance front at right angle (R) with roof sweeping down over porch in angle between blocks. Gable has 3-light first floor window, and 2-light ground floor window.

Reason for designation
High quality early C20 Arts & Crafts house, forming part of group of Garden Village buildings in Elan Village. Group value.