No 4
4 Elan Village

Rhayader

To L of No 3, to NE of small stone bridge.

History
Pair of semi-detached houses built by City of Birmingham for maintenance workers at Elan Valley reservoir scheme. Designed between 1906 and 1909 by Buckland, Haywood, & Farmer, architects, of Birmingham.

Exterior
Arts & Crafts style pair of semi-detached houses. Brown rubble with bathstone dressings, slate roof. Mullioned windows (casements renewed). Three stone chimneys. Each house has advanced cross gable to end, with 3-light window to first floor; R house has 2-light window to ground floor, L house has splayed bay window, 3-lights to front. Between gables, each house has small hipped dormer, and 2-light ground floor window (grouped as pair). In angle with cross gable each house has porch has hipped slate roof.

Reason for designation
High quality early C20 Arts & Crafts pair of houses, forming part of group of Garden Village buildings in Elan Village. Group value.