Elan Village

Rhayader

At NE end of village.

History
Part of garden village type housing development built by City of Birmingham for maintenance workers at Elan Valley reservoir scheme. Designed between 1906 and 1909 by Buckland, Haywood, & Farmer, architects, of Birmingham.

Exterior
Pair of semi-detached houses. Brown stone with bathstone dressings, slate roof. Pair of gables to centre with diagonal stone chimney between. Two-light mullioned window to first floors, 3-light mullioned window to ground floors. To ends, roof sweeps down over ground floor (small flat roofed dormers beyond gables); entrance doorway with small window towards ends. Corner chimneys to rear angles.

Reason for designation
High quality early C20 Arts & Crafts pair of houses, forming part of group of Garden Village buildings in Elan Village. Group value.