Railed Family Vault attached to Parish Church

Cynwyl Gaeo

Caeo

Parish churchyard situated in village centre: vault against E end of N wall.

History
Former vault belonging to the Johnes family of Dolaucothi, erected in 1815. The family resided at Dolaucothi since the late C16: the mansion was mostly demolished c1950.

Exterior
Rectangular enclosure, roughly 7m x 5m, bounded by fine early C19 wrought-iron railings standing 2m high. The railings are of square cross-section, pointed finials; scroll- work under the top-rail. The posts are thicker with loop-finials rising to scrolled spear-heads. Entries to centres of N and E sides, the gates of similar design to railings but with scrolled upper panel to N gate. Elaborately scrolled wrought-iron over- arches to both gates rising to highly detailed finials. Cemented base: access to vault sealed over. Datestone of 1815 set in adjacent church wall. Elaborate early C19 wrought-iron railed vault of fine local craftsmanship in attractive churchyard setting.