Barn Range at Glanyrannell

Cynwyl Gaeo

Caeo

Location
Farm situated alongside by-road between Cynwyl Gaeo and Crugybar. Farmyard in front of house with barn along S side.

History
Mid C19. Different arrangement of farm buildings shown on 1841 Tithe map. The farmstead was rebuilt c1845 by the Dolaucothi estate, who were redeveloping much of their property at this time.

Exterior
Rubble-built. Slate roof and slated barges. High renewed planked door to left; concrete lintel. Long loop each side. Pair of cart-entries to right; elliptical heads with stone voussoirs; paired planked doors. Right end with stone steps to boarded loft door, cambered stone voussoired head. Left gable with loop. Rear with later rubble lean-to on left incorporating a double W.C at left end. C20 corrugated-iron shed to right, obscuring low barn door with cambered stone voussoired head and paired planked doors: loop each side.

Collar-beam roof. Loft over cart-house.

Group value with farmhouse.