Cowshed at Glanyrannell

Cynwyl Gaeo

Caeo

Location
Farm situated alongside by-road between Cynwyl Gaeo and Crugybar. Farmyard in front of house with cowshed along N side.

History
Mid C19. Different arrangement of farm buildings indicated on 1841 Tithe map. The farmstead was rebuilt c1845 by the Dolaucothi estate, who were redeveloping much of their property at this time.

Exterior
Long single-storey rubble-built cowshed. Slate roof and slated barges. Five boarded doors, cambered stone-voussoired heads; small 2-pane window between the two left doors. Small C20 brick lean-to on left. Left end with brick/stone steps to boarded loft door; cambered stone voussoired head. Right end with small C20 brick lean-to on left, boarded door to right with timber lintel. Parallel lower short rubble range of calf-cots set back to right with modified front. Rubble slate roofed rear wing, E elevation with single-light latticed casement to left, cambered brick head; partially blocked door to right; similar head.

Group value with farmhouse.