Cefngarros

Cynwyl Gaeo

Cwrt y Cadno

Situated at end of short track off Pumpsaint to Cwrt-y-cadno by-road, 1 km S of the latter.

History
Built c1845: not shown on present orientation on 1840 O.S map. House erected by Dolaucithi estate, who were redeveloping much of their property 1840-1850. The house is typical of several former Dolaucothi estate farmhouses in the area. Formerly renowned for nearby sulphur springs.

Exterior
Rubble-built. Slate roof, timber soffits and bargeboards. Renewed brick chimney-stack to ridge centre. Symmetrical 2-storey 3-window elevation, the centre bay projecting and gabled. All front windows are 2-light casements with cast-iron latticed glazing, slightly recessed cambered stone voussoired heads: flush keystones. Boarded central door, similar head. Datestone to gable is missing. Whitewashed left end, C20 ground-floor window, cambered stone voussoired head. Rubble rear with ground floor window, similar head. Later single storey rubble slate-roofed building to right end.

Single flight stair, stick balusters, square newels.

Reason for designation
Attractive early/mid C19 former estate cottage, the design probably influenced by architectural pattern-books.