Former Cow-House at Troedyrhiw

Cynwyl Gaeo

Hafod Bridge

Farm at end of long track off A482 1 KM N of Hafod Bridge. Cow- house to SW of farmhouse.

History
Mid/late C18 cow-house. Clearly shown on 1830 O.S map. 1841 owner, David Arthur Saunders Davies; occupier, Mary Edwards.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble cow-house. Corrugated-iron roof, wooden soffits. Three doors to front with timber lintels; the central door is partly blocked. Right end with small loop to ground floor and doorway to gable with timber lintel reduced to form window. Left end with blocked ground floor loop, timber lintel. Plain rear.

Interior
Four-bay roof structure consisting of three pairs of slightly curving thin upper principals resting on cut-off beams. Pegged collars and yoked apexes, rough purlins on cleats. The soffits of the crucks are chamfered. Thatch complete: underthatch of rough poles. C19 wooden cow-stalls.

Reason for designation
Listed for the upper-cruck type of roof construction, a rare regional example in an agricultural building; close proximity to the fine scarfed-cruck barn range nearby.