Felindolau

Cynwyl Gaeo

Pumpsaint

Situated at E end of village alongside A482.

History
1839 house formerly belonging to the Dolaucothi estate mill extended by one bay to the right in the late C19. The mill (located at the N end of the house) has been demolished.

Exterior
Rubble-built, squared quoins. Slate roof, deep eaves and bargeboards. Central rebuilt chimney stack to 1839 portion, diagonally set flues on rendered square base. Renewed brick stack to right gable. 1839 3-bay facade symmetrical about full-height projecting gabled porch. C20 half-glazed door with leaded latticed lights, cambered stone voussoired head. Four light timber transom and mullion window above, latticed leaded lights, head as above, stone sill. Ground floor cruciform window to each side of porch, the vertical portion glazed. Ground floor windows as above door, also to later bay, the latter with brick cambered head. Upper windows rising to gabled dormers, single- pane latticed leaded lights, heads obscured by rendering, stone sills. The date of 1839 (apparently above the left hand dormer) is no longer visible. Blank right end. Left end with a 2-light latticed leaded casement to each storey, stone voussoired cambered heads, stone sill above, concrete below. Rear with C20 glazing and small stone built outshut.

Interior
Single flight stick-baluster stair off centre room with square newels; balusters with vertical reeding. Collarbeam roof, sawn and adzed trusses.

A well-preserved former estate building in picturesque setting.