Barn Range at cefn-Coed Mawr

Cynwyl Gaeo

Pumpsaint

Location
Farm on W side of Cothi Valley situated off lane leading from Pumpsaint village to Allt Cwm-cyfiog, N of Dolaucothi Home Farm. Barn on E side of yard fronting farmhouse.

History
Late C19 remodelling of earlier barn. Present farm layout indicated on 1830 Ordnance Survey. Owner in 1841, William Davys Harries: occupier, John Jones.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble high-door barn range on down-slope site. Slate roof, wooden soffits, slated barges. Central low barn-entry, brick cambered head, paired planked doors with chamfered central dividing post. Similar cart-doorway to left, blocked with inserted boarded door and 6-pane window. High barn door to right, head as above, paired planked doors (divided to left), chamfered vertical post. Massively battered base indicating earlier foundations. Right end partly rebuilt in brick. Left end with flight of stone steps to divided planked loft door, timber lintel. Small added concrete-block structure to right. Various C20 rear extensions.

Interior
Unusual arrangement of two threshing-floors on different levels (cobbles intact on upper floor). Opposing barn doors as front. Late C19 collarbeam roof, iron cramps. Loft over cart-house.

Reason for designation
Late C19 barn with unusual plan. Together with the farmhouse and cowshed, Cefn-coed Mawr is a representative example of an unspoilt upland farmstead.