Penarth-Ganol

Cynwyl Gaeo

Pumpsaint

Farm situated alongside by-road leading from Pumpsaint to Llansawel.

History
Early C19 farmhouse, formerly with chimney-backing-on-entry plan; extended mid/late C19, first by a rear outshut, then by a full bay to the left (entry) end, with its own rear outshut. Shown on 1841 Tithe map: owner, Sir James Williams of Edwinsford; occupier, James Thomas.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble construction. Slate roof, wooden soffits and bargeboards. Rendered chimney-stacks to both gables and to ridge, left of centre (former gable). Both of the left hand stacks are broad. Four bay facade (left bay is later). Four upper 6/3 sash windows, alternatingly horned; cambered stone voussoired heads: that to left bay has cambered brick head. Two small 4-pane sashes to ground floor right, similar heads; 16-pane horned sash to left with brick cambered head. Slate sills. High plinth. Left end with two upper windows having cambered brick heads; 6/3 horned sash to left, 4-pane window to right. Right end with upper 6/3 hornless sash, timber lintel; C20 window below, cambered stone voussoired head. Full-length rear outshut; joint between added bay and rest. Two 4-pane windows to left, cambered stone voussoired heads. Nine-pane horned sash to right, brick cambered head. Later whitewashed rubble central porch with scissor-type bargeboard. Boarded inner door.

Interior
Roughly chamfered cross-beam to centre front room (hall), broad fireplace with stone voussoired head. Wide fireplace to kitchen with replaced timber bressumer. Late C19 half-turn stair off hall with turned balusters. Simple collarbeam roof construction.

Reason for designation
Substantial early C19 farmhouse, its core showing the late survival of the sub-medieval chimney-entry plan in North Carmarthenshire.