Barn Range ar Pennarth-Ganol

Cynwyl Gaeo

Pumpsaint

Location
Farm situated alongside by-road leading from Pumpsaint towards Llansawel. Barn located immediately N of farmhouse, away from farmyard.

History
Mid/late C19 barn range. Farm owned in 1841 by Sir James Williams of Edwinsford and occupied by James Thomas. Barn occupies unusual site across steep slope and consequently has no rear exit.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble construction. Slate roof and slated barges. Cart doorway to right, cambered stone voussoired head, paired corrugated-iron doors. Two-light window above rising to soffit, stone sill. High barn door to left, similar head, paired planked door with dividing-post. Long loop each side of door, that to left partly obscured by a small corrugated-iron lean-to. Stone steps to loft door at right end, boarded door; concrete lintel. Rubble rear with high plinth across steep slope. Two ground floor windows, cambered stone voussoired heads, upper window to left rising to eaves.

Collarbeam roof. Loft over cart-house.

Good unspoilt and unusual mid/late C19 barn range. Group value with house.