Gate House

Cynwyl Gaeo

Pumpsaint

Prominent site on W side of A482 between Pumpsaint and Pont Twrch.

History
Early C19 former toll-collector's cottage. This section of road was maintained by the Llandovery/Lampeter Turnpike Trust which received its first Act in 1778. The toll-cottage is of a slightly later date. The toll-gate survives at the entrance to Ddyfadfa, opposite.

Exterior
Smooth-rendered painted single-storey elevations. Slate roof, hipped angles to front; wooden soffits. Central renewed brick chimney-stack to ridge. Canted 3-sided facade, door to centre blocked, 4-pane window inserted. Four-pane horned sash to each sloping side; all three windows with wide labels. Concrete sills. Plinth. Various C20 lean-to extensions to left, right and rear. Four-pane horned sash intact to left side.

Reason for designation
Attractive former toll-cottage; an important survival of early road-transport history in the region.