Ty-Newydd

Cynwyl Gaeo

Saron

Located on N side of Twrch valley alongside Ffarmers-Llandewi Brefi by-road.

Cottage built 1856. Lofted stable added to left later in C19.

Exterior
Rubble-built colourwashed cottage. Slate roof and slated barges. Renewed brick chimney-stacks to right gable and left ridge (former gable). Facade offset to right. Two upper 4-pane casements, stone lintels and sills. Two ground floor 4-pane horned sashes, similar lintels and sills. Central 4-panel door, slate tablet above inscribed: "W.T. Built 1856". Boarded door to added left bay, small window to right. Later single storey rubble extension to right end, blocked doorway to left (partly occupied by C20 window): wide doorway to right rising to soffit with paired planked doors. Left end with C20 window. Rear with small C20 window to ground floor left.

The interior was not inspected.

Reason for designation
Mid C19 wayside cottage, once a common building type. Ty-newydd has retained its character and is included as a good representative example in a beautiful valley setting.