Ty'n-y-Corn

Cynwyl Gaeo

Saron

Location
Situated on steep wooded N slope of the Twrch Valley, reached by track off Ffarmers-Llandewi Brefi by-road.

Early C19, roof raised later to make two full storeys. Shown on 1841 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Colourwashed rubble 3-bay front, offset to right. Slate roof, wooden soffits. Broad rendered gable chimney-stacks. Late C19 4-pane horned sashes (smaller to first floor), timber lintels above, stone lintels below. Boarded central door, concrete lintel. Two small rear single pane windows with stone lintels. C20 window to ground floor left. Later lower former lofted stable to left, upper 4-pane window rising to eaves, modified 4-pane horned sash to ground floor left, boarded door with concrete lintel. Left end with boarded loft door, timber lintel. Window below to left with stone lintel. Four pane window to rear rising to eaves. Later single storey building to right, probably former cowshed: the downslope half is ruined, the rest remodelled as a store, the sloping asbestos sheet roof replacing a pitched one.

Interior
Complete wickerwork fireplace hood to left hand ground floor room (boxed in at first floor level); the hood is formed from a basket-work pyramid on a beam resting on four courses of stone set above the actual fireplace.

Good unspoilt early C19 former farmhouse.