No. 2 Forest Lodge Cottages

Glyn Tarell
Brecon
Forest Lodge

Location
Situated on minor road to S of A4215, some 3 km from junction with A470. No. 2 is at right angles to No 1.

History
One of a row of four earlier C19 agricultural workers cottages associated with the big model farm at Forest Lodge. No 1 is at a right angle to the rest, and No 2 has a narrower front as it extends behind the pine end of No 1. Single storey outbuildings on the ends of Nos. 1 and 4.

Exterior
Terraced house, rubble stone, whitewashed to rear, with slate roof and C20 brick left end chimney. Two storeys, two-window range with brick cambered heads to ground floor openings, small-paned casement-pair glazing and boarded door in gabled timber porch with half-glazed door. Three-window rear wall with Brecon hopper type windows, 9-pane each side, 6-pane in centre.

Not available for inspection.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a rare unspoilt example of rural workers housing. Group value with the adjacent houses.