Stable Range at Cwm Bwchel Farm

Crucorney
Llanthony

Opposite and slightly below the farmhouse.

A late C17 stable range, probably contemporary with the dated 1694 refurbishment of the farmhouse.

Exterior
Roughly coursed red sandstone rubble with a corrugated sheet metal roof. Two storeys, with a cill course between storeys, steeply-pitched roof. On ground floor, three doorways, left and centre have heavy chamfered frames, to left and right, doorways have old boarded doors with strap hinges. Upper floor has two windows; right window has oak diamond mullions, larger central window. Window to left gable below which is (modern) lean-to. To right, later addition, probably mid C19, with door and small window.

Interior
Interior of main block has massive roughly-chamfered transverse beams supporting loft; two pegged principal rafter trusses one with collar and tie, one with collar only, three tiers of purlins, but probably reroofed.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved C17 farm building having group value with other listed buildings at Cwm Buchel farm.