Former Shop at Olde Mason's Arms P.H.

Talgarth

Location
Located on the N side of Back Lane, at right angles to the Olde Mason's Arms public house, sharing the same cobbled forecourt.

History
This small building once provided the Fire Station office for Talgarth (the appliance being kept in the garage of the Tower Hotel opposite), an angora rabbit house, and a dwelling for the adjacent public house. It now provides storage for the public house.

Exterior
Shop of early-mid C19. Stone with a painted brickwork facade, C20 artificial slate roof. Two bays, 2-storeys, with gable stack. On ground floor a full length C19 symmetrical shop window between end pilasters, with central pair of glazed doors. Triple brackets at the ends and intermediate brackets support a continuous canopy. On first floor, two widely spaced 9 and 12-paned sash windows with Brecon hoppers. To the rear an off-centre door, now blocked. In front, a cobbled yard with edging defining a path to the public house door.

Interior
Eight feet wide only, originally divided into shop and kitchen to right, with a corner fireplace. Stair at opposite end to upper floor. Matchboarded ceiling.

Included as an unaltered example of a C19 village shop premises.