Great House

Talgarth

Talgarth
Location
Located S and backing on to Cottage Road, within its own grounds, set gable end on to the main road.

Exterior
Large farmhouse of the early C19, but of earlier origins, of rubble stone and slate roof. Three storeys, 3 symmetrical window bays. Central beaded panel door with margin glazed overlight. Sixteen paned sashes in openings with slightly cambered heads, 4 x 3 paned sashes to second floor. Boarded eaves. Gable stack to left (W) and a stack on the rear pitch at the E end. The elevation is continued to the W by a single storey outbuilding, now separate accommodation. C20 canopy on brackets over a half-glazed door, casement windows. To the rear a single storey outshut along the whole length of the main building, the pitch of the roof later raised and slated. C20 windows and door.

Said to have evidence of late C17 or early C18 origins.

Included as a handsome and well preserved C19 building of early origins, a major house of the town.