The Elms

Talgarth

Talgarth

Location
Located off a driveway off Bronllys Road, behind a front orchard garden, and backing on to the newly cut Hay Road.

C16/C17.

Exterior
Tyrolean rendered and colourwashed over stone, with a stone slate roof. One storey and attic. Longhouse derived plan of two bays, extended to left over original cross passage in 1962 for kitchen. Gabled porch over later boarded door to living room, and half-glazed door to gable end. Ovolo moulded window to front with splayed reveal, and window with diamond mullions at rear. Continuous dormer to upper floor with 4 metal framed windows. Door at rear. Large gable stack with offsets.

Interior
Entrance against main axial stack, with stair to rear. Cross beams with cut chamfered stops. Stud and panel partition (partly reset) to inner room, which has gable stack which also has an oven. Three raised or upper cruck frames, two close spaced over living room, with morticed and pegged collar, the blades trenched for a single tier of purlins. Jones and Smith state that first floor was originally undivided.

Reason for designation
Notwithstanding modern alterations, included as a substantial early cruck-framed farmhouse, close to the town centre, which retains well preserved internal features.