Church House including Gates and Railings to Front

Talgarth

Talgarth
Located in a terrace of houses opposite and facing the graveyard of the parish church.

Exterior
House of mid C19, with later C19 improvements. Pebbledashed with raised end quoins. Slate roof with spiked ridge tiles. Stack on E gable. Three storeys, 3 bays. Central 6-panelled door, the top panels glazed, within a timber corniced portico, having stained glass swags in top panels on three sides. Ground and first floors having 'T'-shaped paned casement windows with an overlight within openings with cambered heads. The overlights have a matching set of stained glass swags. Six-paned sashes to top floor. Boxed eaves. Service door on left side has a wide plastered surround, extending beyond the quoins. Front area defined by railings and gates of a scrolled floral form hinting at a gothic arcade, the stanchions with knobbed terminals.

Not accessible at time of inspection (March 1995)

Reason for designation
Included for group value with neighbouring listed items facing the parish church, and having group value.