Crescent House

Talgarth

Talgarth

Location
Pair of town houses at the W end of a row of houses facing N over the churchyard of the Church of St Gwendoline.

Exterior
Two houses of the early-mid C19, rendered with slate roof. Two storeys. Crescent House texture-painted and with crested red clay ridge tiles. Gable stacks. The houses are defined by full-height Tuscan pilasters, the W end pilaster now missing, Crescent House retaining modillion bracketed eaves. Crescent House is of 3 bays, with central C20 door having a modillion canopy with swept roof. Windows replaced later C19, with 4-pane sashes in deep reveals. Crescent Cottage is of 2 bays, with part-glazed C20 door under a similar modillion swept canopy. Original 12-pane sashes with wide boxes, and stone sills.

Reason for designation
Included as of group value both within the row of cottages and for the setting of the church at the top of the town.